Code and Ordinance Division FAQ

1. Do I need a permit to have a garage sale?
No. However, we do have some general guidelines that we ask residents to follow:

  • No balloons, banners or extra fanfare
  • Traffic and parking must be maintained in an orderly fashion
  • Signs are to be placed on the premises only.
  • Signs are not permitted to be posted on traffic signs, utility poles or to block the vision of intersections.
  • Please remove any signs that are put out each day at the end of the sale.
  • Limit the number of sales to 2-3 per year.
  • No outside merchandise may be brought in for the sale.
  • 2. Can I store my boat, RV, motor-home, and/or trailer on my property?
    No, this is prohibited per our Open Storage Ordinance, Sec. 42-5.5. However, we do try to offer some leniency to our residents if you call to notify us in advance that you will be bringing a boat, RV, or trailer, etc. home for a few days to make repairs and/or prepare for a vacation, etc. In these instances, we will allow the afore-mentioned item(s) to remain on site for a few days only, providing we do not receive any complaints from other residents. The storage of these items inside a garage is permitted.

    3. Are bonfires and/or firepits permitted within the Township?
    Bonfires, as well as the burning of trash, leaves, or construction materials, etc., are prohibited. However, the Township does allow the burning of wood in a "small container manufactured for the purpose of containing small recreational fires." Please refer to our Fire Code, Chapter 16, Article II, Sec. 16-27 for the conditions that apply to this Ordinance.

    4. I think my neighbor is running a business out of his/her home. Is this allowed?
    Our Zoning Ordinance was amended in 2010 to allow home occupations, providing that the following criterion are met:

  • No employees, other than the residents of the home, shall be employed at or located on the premises.
  • No signage, advertising device or other items implying the existence of a home business may be on the site
  • No outside storage of any kind related to the home occupation
  • It cannot create a nuisance, such as noise, vibration, fumes, odor, dust, litter, electrical interference or other similar actions.
  • Traffic and delivery of goods created by the home occupation cannot be greater than would normally be expected in a residential neighborhood.
  • Refer to our Clearzoning Ordinance, Sec.42-4.43 for additional information and/or details.

    5. My neighbor continually puts their trash out early and/or leaves their cans out after our scheduled pick up day. Is this allowed?
    Trash is allowed to be put out at the curb as early as noon the day before your scheduled pick up day. All trash containers are to be removed within 12 hours following collection.

    6. Does the Township allow fences?
    We would encourage you to check with your homeowners association first to find out what their restrictions may be. The Township does allow fences up to four (4) ft. in height, restricted to side and rear yards only. This type of fencing will only require a permit from the Township’s Building Division. However, anything over four (4) ft. in height or within a front yard will require approval from the Zoning Board of Appeals prior to being installed, in addition to a permit. Please note: All fences to be utilized for the purpose of containing a dog(s) will be required to get approval from the Zoning Board of Appeals, in addition to a permit, even if they meet our animal containment setback requirements (16 ft. from side lot lines & 25 ft. from rear property lines). The only EXCEPTION to this rule is invisible fencing, which only requires a permit, as long as it complies with our animal containment setback requirements (as noted above). For more information on animal containment, refer to Ordinance Chapter 8, Article II.

    7. Can I put a shed in my yard?
    Sheds are considered an accessory structure; therefore Zoning Board of Appeals approval must be obtained prior to installation (regardless of size or location). If the Zoning Board of Appeals approves your request, then a permit must be obtained through our Building Division. Before installing any structure (such as a trellis, statue, sculpture, retaining/landscape walls, etc.), contact the Ordinance Division to find out what approvals may be necessary. In addition, we would encourage you to check with your homeowners association first to find out what their restrictions may be.

    8. My neighbor’s tree fell onto my property. Whose responsibility is it to clean it up and/or remove the tree?
    The Township does not become involved in these types of situations. If this is not something you can come to an agreement on with your neighbor, then this will become a civil matter between you, and you will need to seek court action for a resolution.

    9. How can I get my neighbor to cut his grass?
    Bloomfield Township has a weed ordinance that allows grass to grow eight (8) inches. Anything taller than that is a violation of the ordinance and can be dealt with by contacting the Ordinance Division. If it is a vacant home, the Division will make an effort to contact the responsible party. If no response is received, the Township will hire a crew to cut the grass every two weeks until a responsible party comes forward to maintain the property.

    10. I want to cut some trees on my property. Is this allowed?
    The Township has an extensive Tree Preservation ordinance that regulates tree removal. Trees contribute to the character of the community and are an important asset to our ecosystem. Many different factors contribute to the allowance of tree removal and in some cases a tree permit will be required. Violations of this ordinance can be costly, so it is imperative that you contact the Township prior to any cutting. Refer to the Clearzoning Ordinance Sec. 45-5.14 for the complete ordinance.